Comic Talk, Tips and Tricks

Digital Coloring Programs
Niccea at 3:35PM, Jan. 12, 2010
(offline)
posts: 5,559
joined: 8-10-2007
I am all about digitally coloring pictures, but I have hit a major wall.

Up until November, I have been using Photoshop CS2 on a Windows XP. That computer died and I'm stuck with Windows 7. CS2 is apparently not compatible with the OS.

Does anyone know of compatible freeware that will get a close enough effect?

I have been looking into Gimp, but I didn't see 7 on the list of compatible programs.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:14PM
JustNoPoint at 4:41PM, Jan. 12, 2010
(online)
posts: 1,325
joined: 3-16-2007
CS2 is compatible with Windows 7.

I should know, I'm using both right now!

Make sure you install CS2 in Windows XP compatibility mode though.
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:12PM
Niccea at 4:47PM, Jan. 12, 2010
(offline)
posts: 5,559
joined: 8-10-2007
How do you do that? I'm a bit lost on technical things.

My program installs, but it tells me that my serial number, username, or product key is missing and shuts down.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:14PM
Niccea at 7:06PM, Jan. 12, 2010
(offline)
posts: 5,559
joined: 8-10-2007
I have found the compatibility thing and it doesn't work for me.

I think I might need to just find something different…
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:14PM
JustNoPoint at 7:48PM, Jan. 12, 2010
(online)
posts: 1,325
joined: 3-16-2007
Perhaps something from either of these 2 threads can assist you?

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7programs/thread/6f1b4955-7166-4b8f-ad9b-5d19150f803f

http://www.finalint.com/2008/04/28/adobe-photoshop-cs2-on-vista-the-horror/
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:12PM
BlkKnight at 8:55PM, Jan. 12, 2010
(online)
posts: 1,101
joined: 5-28-2007
XP compatibility mode only works on machines with a certain processor technology. If your computer does not support it, you cannot activate XP mode. Also, XP mode is only for 7 Pro and Ultimate.
That's “Dr. BlkKnight” to all of you.
last edited on July 14, 2011 11:26AM
JustNoPoint at 5:44AM, Jan. 13, 2010
(online)
posts: 1,325
joined: 3-16-2007
Oh, I was not aware of that :s

Yeah, I have Pro. That's pretty stupid that it's not in the home addition. Almost every program I have required it =(
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:12PM
BlkKnight at 8:30AM, Jan. 13, 2010
(online)
posts: 1,101
joined: 5-28-2007
Actually, I thought of something else. If CS2 has to be activated/deactivated, you may be in trouble. I doubt you deactivated CS2 before your computer died, so it could be still in Adobe's database that your copy of CS2 is activated on the dead machine.
That's “Dr. BlkKnight” to all of you.
last edited on July 14, 2011 11:26AM
Niccea at 8:59AM, Jan. 13, 2010
(offline)
posts: 5,559
joined: 8-10-2007
That explains it. I have Premium.

Oh well. I will just save up money for a new student edition by the time I graduate.

last edited on July 14, 2011 2:14PM
BlkKnight at 9:48AM, Jan. 13, 2010
(online)
posts: 1,101
joined: 5-28-2007
Windows 7 does have an anytime upgrade capability where you can purchase the Pro/Ultimate options to add to Premium without having to reinstall…unless you want to go backwards.
That's “Dr. BlkKnight” to all of you.
last edited on July 14, 2011 11:26AM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved