Help, Support and Suggestions

How can i change the thumbnail of my webcomic?
emecetaylor at 10:03AM, July 26, 2009
(offline)
posts: 4
joined: 7-25-2009
its says in overview i just have to send my new thumbnail but i click on it and noithing happens :(
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:21PM
lefarce at 10:12AM, July 26, 2009
(offline)
posts: 5,454
joined: 2-9-2006
Try reading the sections next time, this belongs in “Help! How Do I…” not media discussion.

Also this is incredibly easy. Just go to your account, enter the comic, and right there in plain site will be an image of your thumbnail and a slot to browse and upload a new one.


 
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:33PM
Veddabredda at 1:33PM, Aug. 2, 2009
(offline)
posts: 3
joined: 5-20-2009
Yeeeaaaah I don't see the “browse”.
last edited on July 14, 2011 4:39PM
ozoneocean at 11:35PM, Aug. 2, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,091
joined: 1-2-2004
What browser do you use?

Unfortunately the site doesn't display well in Google Chrome and Apple safari because of the way they handle javascript and forms, so buttons don't always show up the same way or work correctly when they do. Users find that the site works best with Firefox, which is available for both Macs and Windows computers.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:34PM
skoolmunkee at 1:37AM, Aug. 3, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
Someone the other day using IE8 said they couldn't see the browse button either. Hum…. can't seem to find the thread to see how that one turned out…
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
meemjar at 9:30AM, Aug. 9, 2009
(online)
posts: 149
joined: 12-10-2008
I want to add a new comic to my account, but while I have no problem adding it, I can't change the thumnail or the comic title image. The send buttons are there but not the browse. Is there a bug? I have Firefox, but maybe its not in right. But tell me if your on it ok?
Me Emjar
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:58PM
ozoneocean at 9:45AM, Aug. 9, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,091
joined: 1-2-2004
meemjar
I can't change the thumnail or the comic title image. The send buttons are there but not the browse. Is there a bug? I have Firefox, but maybe its not in right.?
There's no bug. The browse button shows up ok for me when I test it in firefox.

When I tested it in IE8 however the browse button does NOT show up. :)
There is a way to fix that in IE8 though: you enable the computability mode. to do that you click on “tools” and select “Compatibility view”. You'll have to log in again though.

If the “tools” option isn't visible, there's a little double arrow on the top right of the tool bar under the search box. Click that and you should see the “tools” menu option.

—————-
So IE8 CAN show the browse button if you're having trouble there. I'm not sure what your trouble is in Firefox, but maybe you should try updating to the latest version?
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:34PM
I Am The 1337 Master at 5:18PM, Sept. 26, 2009
(offline)
posts: 3,785
joined: 1-16-2009
compatability mode switch works, thanks.
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:53PM
lastcall at 8:41AM, Oct. 11, 2009
(offline)
posts: 1,358
joined: 11-3-2007
Just an FYI, I also cannot see the “Browse” button, either with Safari on a Mac, nor IE8 on a laptop. Ozone's advice on changing Compatability View worked for IE8, however. Thanks Ozone!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:28PM
solace at 3:23PM, Oct. 11, 2009
(online)
posts: 23
joined: 9-6-2009
Where is this tool thing?

last edited on July 14, 2011 3:49PM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved