Comic Talk, Tips and Tricks

Lineart not showing...
polo at 10:24AM, Dec. 28, 2007
(offline)
posts: 114
joined: 7-20-2007
I'm not sure what the HElll i did, but my lineart is not showing thru my flats unless i multiply! When i use the normal option i just get the flats and not the line art! I can't paint unless i have the lineart to use as a guide! When i multipy evrything is darker and i can't see nothing!
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:47PM
polo at 10:55AM, Dec. 28, 2007
(offline)
posts: 114
joined: 7-20-2007
Never mind i think i got it now!
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:47PM
spacehamster at 5:09PM, Dec. 28, 2007
(online)
posts: 504
joined: 8-3-2007
Uh.
Dude.
Lineart layer on top, set to multiply.
Whats-a de problem?
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:50PM
polo at 5:53PM, Dec. 28, 2007
(offline)
posts: 114
joined: 7-20-2007
Yeah i know, but when i make a copy of it for the flats the original auto goes to the bottom with the copy on top! The program is PS7 i'm using!
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:47PM
spacehamster at 5:49AM, Dec. 29, 2007
(online)
posts: 504
joined: 8-3-2007
polo
Yeah i know, but when i make a copy of it for the flats the original auto goes to the bottom with the copy on top! The program is PS7 i'm using!

I'm not sure I understand the problem… yeah, when you duplicate a layer, the copy is on top of the original. You just need to have the lineart layer all the way at the top and set it to multiply, then the flats layer under it. You know you can move the layers around by clicking and dragging in the layers window, right?
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:50PM
polo at 8:51AM, Dec. 29, 2007
(offline)
posts: 114
joined: 7-20-2007
Thanks, i got it now.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:47PM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved