Comic Talk, Tips and Tricks

Problems..........kinda
Ruko at 8:22PM, April 13, 2006
(offline)
posts: 9
joined: 4-1-2006
I don't get it, when I save a strip of my comic, and I make anothr strip,and then when I save that one how do I paste both of them at the same time. It's confusing since I use the same background.
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:12PM
mykill at 9:28PM, April 13, 2006
(online)
posts: 194
joined: 1-11-2006
do you mean post them both to Drunk Duck?

Or do you want the two strips to post as a single image?
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:09PM
Ruko at 7:26AM, April 14, 2006
(offline)
posts: 9
joined: 4-1-2006
Two strips to post as a single image.
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:12PM
ozoneocean at 9:09AM, April 14, 2006
(online)
posts: 24,802
joined: 1-2-2006
What program are you using to do it in?
ANYWAY, it sounds to me like you need to expand the size of the “canvas” (the image size/space you're working on etc.), you're working on and then paste in the extra strip.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:23PM
Ruko at 9:26AM, April 14, 2006
(offline)
posts: 9
joined: 4-1-2006
I'm useing Paint.
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:12PM
mykill at 11:57AM, April 14, 2006
(online)
posts: 194
joined: 1-11-2006
Microsoft paint? Ewww.

Use this instead: http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/

Here's the essential concept. Make the ‘canvas’ bigger. Now Paint may not have a ‘canvas’. So here's a work around.

Open your first strip. Discover the size of your strip in pixels. Close the image.

Create a new image sized to be wider than the width of your strip, and more than twice the height of your strip. Fill this image with pure black.

Open your first image, select the entire image and copy the image.

Return to your page of black, paste the image - move to the top center.

Open second image (I'm trusting its the same size), select it, copy the image.

Return to the first image with your first strip on a black background, paste the second strip, position it beneath the first strip, leaving a gap of black between the first and second strip to distinguish them.

Save this file in a web compatable format, 800 pixels wide or less.

Hope that works. I don't use paint - so it's a guess. Use gimp- its MUCH better.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:09PM
Ruko at 4:38PM, April 14, 2006
(offline)
posts: 9
joined: 4-1-2006
When I paste my first image into the black background, it only shows one of my sprite in the background.
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:12PM
mykill at 9:00PM, April 14, 2006
(online)
posts: 194
joined: 1-11-2006
As I said I don't use microsoft paint, I use a Mac - I CAN'T use Microsoft paint.

When you open your separate cartoons, make sure they are on a WHITE background and not transparent - and save it that way.

Hope that fixes the problem.

Seriously, GIMP. Download GIMP. I don't care if you're on dial up- let it download overnight, use broadband at a friends house, or at school, or an internet café. The software is free, and comparable to photoshop.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:09PM
dapperdan at 5:50PM, April 16, 2006
(offline)
posts: 12
joined: 3-12-2006
mykill
Microsoft paint? Ewww.quote]
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:05PM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved