Help, Support and Suggestions

TITLE IMAGE and THUMBNAIL problems- please read!
Nukapai at 2:54AM, May 10, 2008
(offline)
posts: 8
joined: 5-5-2008
LOL, typical… both of my comic thumbnails started working… but now my AVATAR shows up as a broken link.

*facepalm*
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:19PM
jalford at 3:38AM, June 1, 2008
(online)
posts: 1,131
joined: 1-19-2006
You all REALLY need to fix this now. This has now gone on far too seriously long enough by half!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:06PM
skoolmunkee at 11:54PM, June 1, 2008
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
jalford
You all REALLY need to fix this now. This has now gone on far too seriously long enough by half!

Believe me, we all hate it. The admins have done absolutely everything they can do to try and get it fixed, and it's no closer to getting fixed. We feel terrible that the bug is still around and that we haven't had any effect on platinum to fix it, but there's only so much responsibility we can take.

Sorry man. :/ There's nothing else we can do at this point. We'll all just have to keep working around it.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:41PM
jalford at 1:54AM, June 2, 2008
(online)
posts: 1,131
joined: 1-19-2006
Then whose job is it to free the system of these bugs? What're they doing this whole time? Getting 8 hours sleep a day? Taking time out for meals and going to the restroom? Saying sorry doesn't fix anything.
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:06PM
ozoneocean at 3:30AM, June 2, 2008
(online)
posts: 25,067
joined: 1-2-2004
Hmm… I hope you're not just trying to provoke Skool there Jal. That'd just be spiteful. :gem:

The way it works is that we admins do what we can for the people on the site, within our power to do so. Issues like coding are up to programming staff at the Platinum offices. So, after asking and badgering them, all we CAN do is apologise to you. :)



______________________________

The image bug involves configuration of communication with a low cost server and its image retrieval system. Volte just wasn't able to spend the time to come to terms with the intricacies of the complex system for replacing new, updated images, with the old ones of the same name and filetype. The spec is rather long and convoluted and he has many, many other programming responsibilities for the company that are even more urgent.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:31PM
jalford at 12:05AM, June 3, 2008
(online)
posts: 1,131
joined: 1-19-2006
Then provide us, the general public, the phone number of the exact person at Platinum Studios to contact so that we can speak to them directly. Not some answering service or an operator. No, the actual phone number, so we can get the bottom of this.
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:06PM
skoolmunkee at 4:05AM, June 3, 2008
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
I ain't got a phone number to give you, sorry. I'm not sure I would anyway- I'm a DD admin, not Platinum's employee, let alone their secretary.

Maybe you should check Platinum's website and find their contact information there?
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:41PM
Sean C at 6:30PM, June 10, 2008
(online)
posts: 23
joined: 12-24-2006
Okay, I read through this thread, but I'm encountering another kind of problem. I started a new comic, and want to give it the thumbnail and title image. When I do that, it brings up my files, I pick one that fits, and nothing goes through. It doesn't even present the image I selected for a Send. Nothing happens after I choose a file. (I'm choosing jpegs, btw, so they should work.)

Still brand new to DD, and have a total lack of coding skills, so I'm just not sure what some of the stuff you guys are talking about is. I'm just thinking that this problem wasn't talked about in this thread, so I hope it's safe to ask it.


Edit - The problem seems to have sorted itself out. Nevermind this post.
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:24PM
jalford at 4:25AM, June 12, 2008
(online)
posts: 1,131
joined: 1-19-2006
Still not working after trying to load my avatar over 50 times! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:06PM
killersteak at 8:55AM, June 12, 2008
(offline)
posts: 143
joined: 1-7-2006
http://www.drunkduck.com/contact.php

Isn't it great to have eyeballs?
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:15PM
SpANG at 10:01AM, June 12, 2008
(online)
posts: 3,105
joined: 1-1-2006
jalford
Still not working after trying to load my avatar over 50 times! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT! FIXIT!
I see your “no june sleepers” avatar, but I forced my cache. You need to give it a few days to kick in. And chill out before you have a heart attack over your stupid avatar. Avatars are THE VERY LEAST of this issue.

Comic images if downloaded with a DIFFERENT EXTENSION (jpg, jpeg, gif, png) will force an update. So that's a decent work-around. Thanks to whoever thought that up, I forget right now.

You can probably do that with Thumbs and avatars, too. If they aren't (animated) gifs changing over to gifs.
“To a rational mind, nothing is inexplicable. Only unexplained.”
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:53PM
Righter13 at 9:50PM, June 23, 2008
(offline)
posts: 22
joined: 2-2-2008
the thumbnail button clicks but thier is no change like non at all
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:07PM
krazy_taco at 10:39AM, June 28, 2008
(offline)
posts: 58
joined: 10-15-2007
It worked fine but the image didnt show up

last edited on July 14, 2011 1:21PM
Geno at 11:33AM, Aug. 20, 2008
(offline)
posts: 8
joined: 1-1-2007
Okay, this may sound kind of stupid, but how do I put a thumbnail/title image up? I've tried Safari, Internet Explorer, and Firefox, and every time I just see this send button. I click this mystical button, and it miraculousy… reloads the page. Am I not getting something here? I've never even been able to put a thumbnail up. Wht surprises me is that most people already have a thumbnail/title image up. My avatar is fine, though. Must be God's way of comprimising. Or at least the programmer's. lol!
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:34PM
Daemon at 12:30AM, Sept. 2, 2008
(online)
posts: 17
joined: 5-24-2006
Uh yeah, sorry admins but I gotta add my own bitch-fit into the fray so's yall know the probs still here.

I got my new banner ready, and I put it in the clicky box, and clicked it. And DD acted like it was gonna do something and when the page reloaded…my old banner was still there, unchanged on the comic AND the control page. So I tried again cuz I'm obnoxious and persistent buuuuuut it just wont take. Wouldn't ya know I'd finally make a new banner right when the shit has hit the fan bug-wise? hee hee

Anywho, anything I can do about this that you've all found out yet? Or am I just SOL for now? XD
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:03PM
SpANG at 1:12PM, Sept. 2, 2008
(online)
posts: 3,105
joined: 1-1-2006
Daemon
Uh yeah, sorry admins but I gotta add my own bitch-fit into the fray so's yall know the probs still here.

I got my new banner ready, and I put it in the clicky box, and clicked it. And DD acted like it was gonna do something and when the page reloaded…my old banner was still there, unchanged on the comic AND the control page. So I tried again cuz I'm obnoxious and persistent buuuuuut it just wont take. Wouldn't ya know I'd finally make a new banner right when the shit has hit the fan bug-wise? hee hee

Anywho, anything I can do about this that you've all found out yet? Or am I just SOL for now? XD
Post it here. We'll see if you are meeting requirements.
“To a rational mind, nothing is inexplicable. Only unexplained.”
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:53PM
Daemon at 1:34PM, Sept. 2, 2008
(online)
posts: 17
joined: 5-24-2006
Oooo I didn't know there were requirements. =O Maybe I made it too big or somethin? Here it is.

last edited on July 14, 2011 12:03PM
SpANG at 8:02PM, Sept. 2, 2008
(online)
posts: 3,105
joined: 1-1-2006
That's the image that is listed as your Comic Title Image. I don't see the problem?
“To a rational mind, nothing is inexplicable. Only unexplained.”
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:53PM
R Whatley at 4:03PM, Sept. 27, 2008
(offline)
posts: 2
joined: 7-8-2008
I've changed my thumbnail before with a jpeg image that was much larger then 80x100 and it worked fine. It was scaled down and everything.

This time, I created a new comic, and I put the image that I wanted to be in the thumbnail as the first page. Unfortunately, it said “no thumbnail.” I thought, “oh well,” and I created a little tiny 80x100 thumbnail to use. I clicked the browse button, found the image, and then clicked open. Then it took me back to the uploading a thumbnail page and I clicked send.

Then, the screen read: Fatal error: Call to undefined function imagecreatefromjpeg() in /var/www/html/drunkduck.com/includes/global/global_func.inc.php on line 410

What does that mean and did I do something wrong? Am I not meeting some other requirements besides it having to be the right size and type of image?

If you need to know, I'm talking about the comic at this site: http://www.drunkduck.com/DOWNKILL/


I thank you in advance for any help you can give me.

Another thing I did was change the rating from E to T+ before the thumbnail messed up. Maybe that had something to do with it.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:57PM
R Whatley at 7:14PM, Sept. 27, 2008
(offline)
posts: 2
joined: 7-8-2008
I see now. It's a bug.
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:57PM
Hyena H_ll at 6:19AM, Feb. 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,568
joined: 11-13-2008
I'm having trouble uploading a new title image. I can change my thumbnail without a bitch, but when I try to upload the title image, it just displays the same old one. Any suggestions? :(
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:52PM
ozoneocean at 7:35AM, Feb. 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,067
joined: 1-2-2004
Look at your file list in your control panel, there should be something called “comic_title.jpg”
Delete it. Now upload the new title pic and see if that works.

The only other thing to do would be to delete the “comic_title.jpg” (as I said), but then instead of uploading another title pic the normal way, just change the name of your new file to “comic_title.jpg” and upload that via the control panel file browser.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:33PM
Hyena H_ll at 7:52AM, Feb. 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,568
joined: 11-13-2008
Okay, I tried both those suggestions. The only way I can get the new image to upload is by changing the name to something other than comic_title.jpg- but then of course it's not being used as my title bar. I even deleted the original from my computer, but it's still uploading that image (somehow?) when I try to upload the new one.

If I did html instead of using the template, would it allow me to have the new title bar? Because I frickin' hate the old one. ;)
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:52PM
ozoneocean at 8:09AM, Feb. 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,067
joined: 1-2-2004
Sounds like an error with the image server… :(

Yep, if you do your own HTML template you can set up the banner yourself:)
Sorry about that, we can't do much when the site breaks. If you want to stay with the same template, there code for it is here:
http://www.drunkduck.com/community/view_topic.php?tid=26092&cid=231
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:33PM
Hyena H_ll at 3:25PM, Feb. 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,568
joined: 11-13-2008
Ah. Gotcha. Thanks- you da man.
*EDIT*
Actually, I just checked my comic page and the new spiffy title image seems to be there, right as rain. Dunno how/why/etc., but- woohoo!
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:52PM
ozoneocean at 3:30PM, Feb. 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,067
joined: 1-2-2004
Looks like the new banner's up now by itself? :)
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:33PM
dark10 at 11:09AM, March 31, 2009
(online)
posts: 12
joined: 1-4-2008
Hey guys. Tryna' put my new comic on my account.

Comic thumbnail came up automatically fine, but theres no way to access my files for the ‘comic title image’ i wanna put up. It just has the send button (which works if i could find something to send)with the words ‘New Title Image:’ above it. No scroll down at all. This was all fine on my previous comic.

Um,is there some maintenance going on maybe? or am i missing something really obvious?

cheers
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:07PM
ozoneocean at 11:39PM, March 31, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,067
joined: 1-2-2004
dark10
Um,is there some maintenance going on maybe? or am i missing something really obvious?
None that I know of. If it worked before but not now I don't know why.Perhaps you should experiment with putting a test comic page in the account and seeing if the features become available then?I know the system has a wonky personality in that regard :)

And when you DO start up the new comic, I'll certainly add it to my faves like I did for your current one ^_^
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:33PM
dark10 at 5:19AM, April 1, 2009
(online)
posts: 12
joined: 1-4-2008
hey ozoneocean,

Cheers man. Ok put the first page up, but still no options. Man, im so unluvky with these things. This is what comes up.

This bit on the left hand side:

Comic Title Image:
You can optionally upload a title graphic for your comic.
This can be displayed on your comic pages and forum(s).

Then this to the right of it:

New Title Image:

I cant click on it but underneath that is the ‘send’ button which can be used normally IF i had something to send. :)

Hmmm, maybe i should just delete the whole comic and start again?
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:07PM
dark10 at 5:26AM, April 1, 2009
(online)
posts: 12
joined: 1-4-2008
Ah, just checked guts and if i wanted to change the comic title image on that comic i could'nt either. Just no option available.

maybe this crazy computer im using has some strange security thing going on thats preventing it? Oh, i dunno.

Bloody thing..
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:07PM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved