Help, Support and Suggestions

TITLE IMAGE and THUMBNAIL problems- please read!
ozoneocean at 6:19AM, April 1, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
dark10
Ah, just checked guts and if i wanted to change the comic title image on that comic i could'nt either. Just no option available.

maybe this crazy computer im using has some strange security thing going on thats preventing it? Oh, i dunno.

Bloody thing..
That sounds bad… What browser are you using?
Not the new IE 8 is it? I hear that one doesn't work with a lot of web coding that IE always did previously… That could possibly be the problem?


Ok, I tried the comic account experience in SeaMonkey 1.1.15 (Mozilla), Internet Explorer 7.0.6001.18000, and Firefox 3.0.7 (Mozilla)
-all on Vista SP1

I could update the stuff on all, but it was slightly different on IE7. On the two Mozilla browsers I had a box for the image location next to a nice shiny “browse” button with a “send” button bellow. In Firefox the “send” button was shiny too, but in SeaMonkey it was a dull rectangle.
In IE 7 however BOTH the “send” and “browse” buttons were both dull rectangles and there was NO little box for the file path of the image.
But pressing the “browse” button took me there anyway.

So in whatever browser you use, there is no “browse” button at all?
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:33PM
dark10 at 3:34PM, April 1, 2009
(online)
posts: 12
joined: 1-4-2008
Yeah, no browse button at all.

i did update the browser recently. I guess it was IE8 then. I just kinda clicked ok when it came up. Damn, that was dumb.

so theres no way round it, i gotta re-install what i had before if thats possible…

thanks for the help btw :)
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:07PM
ozoneocean at 6:06PM, April 1, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
dark10
thanks for the help btw :)
No worries.
Well IE8 will get updates that will eventually fix the problem on their end. But in the mean time you could just download and install firefox for that task. It's very easy and will save you a lot of trouble :)
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:33PM
dark10 at 9:42AM, April 2, 2009
(online)
posts: 12
joined: 1-4-2008
I downloaded firefox and everythings cool now. :)

Thanks for the help ozoneocean.
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:07PM
Editt at 6:31PM, April 25, 2009
(offline)
posts: 6
joined: 2-21-2009
Ok, I figured out what was making my thumbnail say E instead of M, and now it says M.

My new problem is that my comic (Dear Juliet) is Horror/War but the thumbnail comes up as Fantasy. I've messed with the options and the thumbnail and done basically everything I can think of, but nothing is working.

Any ideas?
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:19PM
ozoneocean at 11:38PM, April 25, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
It will just take a while to update. There's nothing to do except wait. The image server that does that processing is SLOW.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:34PM
Kosher Pork at 10:46AM, May 9, 2009
(offline)
posts: 1
joined: 3-12-2009
The ratings on my comic thumbnails say Teen and Everyone, while both are actually rated as Mature. A little help for changing the ratings on the thumbnails, please?
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:21PM
skoolmunkee at 1:02PM, May 9, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
The thumbnails sometimes take a while to update. Sometimes, uploading a new thumbnail will force the change. :] I just checked your profile though and they both say M.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
ParkerFarker at 4:43PM, May 16, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,451
joined: 4-29-2009
My Comic Thumbnail, for all 3, has the fantasy image in bottom left when neither three are fantasy. Anyway to fix this?

“We are in the stickiest situation since Sticky the stick insect got stuck on a sticky bun.” - Blackadder
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:38PM
skoolmunkee at 5:26PM, May 16, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
Your question was answered just 2 or 3 posts above by ozoneocean.

  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
ParkerFarker at 5:46PM, May 16, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,451
joined: 4-29-2009
oh lord, I feel like a fool now. But my other comic, the 8 page one has been like that ever since i uploaded it. Will it take a few days? like that slow, or should I re-upload the thumbnail?

“We are in the stickiest situation since Sticky the stick insect got stuck on a sticky bun.” - Blackadder
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:38PM
ozoneocean at 8:41PM, May 16, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
It'll happen eventually :)
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:34PM
ParkerFarker at 10:58PM, May 16, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,451
joined: 4-29-2009
hahaha alright

“We are in the stickiest situation since Sticky the stick insect got stuck on a sticky bun.” - Blackadder
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:38PM
skoolmunkee at 12:53AM, May 17, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
You can also try re-uploading the thumbnail, yeah. :] Sometimes that can force the change.

The little thumbnail ‘stickers’ are kind of buggy, which is probably obvious by now…
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
ParkerFarker at 11:00AM, May 17, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,451
joined: 4-29-2009
I re-uploaded it several times, now should I just wait?

“We are in the stickiest situation since Sticky the stick insect got stuck on a sticky bun.” - Blackadder
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:38PM
skoolmunkee at 3:25PM, May 17, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
I guess so. :[ Unless you want to try one more time after giving it a different file name? Maybe the system thinks you're trying to re-upload something no different to the old file (I'm not sure how it would know that…)
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
ParkerFarker at 4:24PM, May 17, 2009
(online)
posts: 1,451
joined: 4-29-2009
maybe its gaining its own sense of free thought and will try to overthrow its human oppressors. Or maybe it is some good processing or something, I'll try what yous said. it's a good idea.

No luck I'm afraid. I'll just wait.

“We are in the stickiest situation since Sticky the stick insect got stuck on a sticky bun.” - Blackadder
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:38PM
Anvil Raiser at 3:32PM, July 1, 2009
(offline)
posts: 1
joined: 7-1-2009
Hi, i up load my pages but i can't see them. They are 468 x 606, 78dpi and are Jpeg. Whats happening??
last edited on July 14, 2011 10:54AM
ozoneocean at 6:06PM, July 1, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
Anvil Raiser
Hi, i up load my pages but i can't see them. They are 468 x 606, 78dpi and are Jpeg. Whats happening??
You should be able to see them here:

http://www.drunkduck.com/Polvo_Vital/index.php
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:34PM
Olm Stranger at 5:17PM, July 30, 2009
(online)
posts: 3
joined: 7-29-2009
ah ok, i was about to ask how come i can't upload my thumbnail and title banner, but reading ahead answers a few questions before i ask them!

i'm downloading mozilla now, hopefully that works, if not i'll be sure to ask here for another solution.

any recommendations for a good title banner size?
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:21PM
ozoneocean at 7:30PM, July 30, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
Olm Stranger
any recommendations for a good title banner size?
As wide as your comic is a good start, if you're talking about title banners :)
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:34PM
skoolmunkee at 1:54AM, July 31, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
Don't forget it's something your readers are going to have to see on every page when they're reading through the archives, so keep it a decent size. Some people here do gigantic title ‘images’ (instead of banners or headers) and most people don't like having to scroll down past an image they've seen hundreds of times to see the comic page they really want to see.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
dotdotdot at 12:47PM, Aug. 19, 2009
(offline)
posts: 39
joined: 2-25-2009
I can't upload a new title banner… I tried doing the things at the start of this thread… but to no avail.. the old banner remains and apparently cannot be changed! Any ideas?
Cheers,
Graeme
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:13PM
dotdotdot at 1:12PM, Aug. 19, 2009
(offline)
posts: 39
joined: 2-25-2009
Okay… this is weird. I uploaded the new banner in Firefox… In firefox, the old banner remains and it appears as though it can't be changed… However, in Internet explorer, the new banner appears… I didn't load anything through IE!

I am very confused about this! I am wondering if people using different browsers will see different title images?
Cheers,
Graeme
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:13PM
skoolmunkee at 1:34PM, Aug. 19, 2009
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
You probably just need to clear your cache in Firefox. The browser is just reloading the image it has ‘stored’ for that spot. If you clear the cache it will be forced to retrieve the most current image (the correct one).
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:42PM
dotdotdot at 1:53PM, Aug. 19, 2009
(offline)
posts: 39
joined: 2-25-2009
Thanks skoolmunkee! Worked like a charm!
Cheers!
Graeme
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:13PM
picachu365 at 3:24PM, Aug. 27, 2009
(offline)
posts: 11
joined: 10-25-2007
so we have to use firefox to upload new thumbnails/banners and it takes a few days or something for it to go through right? I wonder how many people it takes to slow it down that much…
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:43PM
ozoneocean at 9:15PM, Aug. 27, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
This is old advice for people who've had problems. The advice might not apply to you if you're not having issues. It doesn't apply to me because I don't have any problems, but some people do so that helps them ;)
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:35PM
JCM at 5:46PM, Sept. 19, 2009
(offline)
posts: 5
joined: 9-19-2009
Does anyone know if the browse button works in Google Chrome? It doesn't for me, and I have Firefox on my laptop, but I don't want to switch unless it's absolutely necessary.
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:07PM
ozoneocean at 1:43AM, Sept. 20, 2009
(online)
posts: 25,008
joined: 1-2-2004
JCM
Does anyone know if the browse button works in Google Chrome? It doesn't for me, and I have Firefox on my laptop, but I don't want to switch unless it's absolutely necessary.
Google Chrome is based on Apple Safari. Unfortunately both of those browsers handle java script in a non-standard way so that applications made using javascript don't always work well using them. Unfortunately this happens with DD.

DD isn't really being updated for stuff like that. The only work around right now is to use a browser like Firefox I'm afraid.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:35PM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved