Help, Support and Suggestions

TITLE IMAGE and THUMBNAIL problems- please read!
mandk at 3:12AM, June 21, 2010
(offline)
posts: 1
joined: 3-1-2010
i seem to be having the same problem as shadowmatrix above me.
when i attempted to upload a page this morning, the image uploaded as a broken link, no matter how many times i tried to reupload. there is nothing wrong with my file, since i have uploaded to other hosting sites before and after uploading to this one. when i uploaded a different file to see if it was just that particular file, i came upon the same result. is this a problem i should take up with someone of higher authority on the site, or is there a simple solution?
thank you for reading,
mandk
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:51PM
ozoneocean at 4:39AM, June 21, 2010
(online)
posts: 25,054
joined: 1-2-2004
Yes, this problem has returned, it has been reported, hopefully it will be fixed soon.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:36PM
Coyotejeff at 3:11PM, June 29, 2010
(online)
posts: 32
joined: 6-5-2007
I’ve just started a new comic and want to upload a new thumbnail. I can see the send button and click it but there is no link to actually select a new file. help please
Welcome to Roadkill Valley
last edited on July 14, 2011 11:47AM
ozoneocean at 10:30PM, June 29, 2010
(online)
posts: 25,054
joined: 1-2-2004
If you are using internet explorer, have you tried enabling the copatability view mode?

Go to “Tools”, “compatability view settings”, tick the box that says “display all sites in compatabily view” and click the “close” button. :)
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:36PM
Elixia_Dragmire at 8:43AM, July 8, 2010
(online)
posts: 29
joined: 1-6-2009
Coyotejeff
I’ve just started a new comic and want to upload a new thumbnail. I can see the send button and click it but there is no link to actually select a new file. help please

in the same boat, theres no where to upload the new file just a ‘send’ button under the current thumbnail.

I've uploaded into the file manager hoping to find a way of doing it from there but i'm a little clueless :S

I'm using chrome :)

EDIT:
Hold the phone, randomly click the empty space under the thumb and a pop up window with my document to up load came up! so problem is fixed but very odd.
last edited on July 14, 2011 12:21PM
brsjak at 9:27AM, July 8, 2010
(online)
posts: 3
joined: 7-2-2010
The site doesn't show the ‘Browse’ buttons for uploading the title image and thumbnail (works perfectly for everything else, though) when using Google Chrome.

I tried Internet Explorer and everything worked OK. Just to let you know.
last edited on July 14, 2011 11:35AM
Lelde at 3:23PM, July 13, 2010
(offline)
posts: 1
joined: 7-11-2010
I can click and see the send button, but i don't see the bar thata llows you to select your thumbnail,all i see is the send button, nothing else
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:34PM
ThatDarnKat at 8:38AM, July 17, 2010
(offline)
posts: 1
joined: 7-12-2010
I'm having the same problem. I see the send button, but nothing happens when I try to upload the title image. :(
last edited on July 14, 2011 4:14PM
skoolmunkee at 12:35AM, July 19, 2010
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
The “no browse button” thing related to browsers. It's coding differences between browsers, it shows up in some and not in others. If you can't see the browse button, try using a different browser. (If you're using IE8, turn on compatibility mode.)

ThatDarnKat, I can't tell whether you are saying there was a browse button or not. If there WAS a browse button, and you could select the image you wanted, and you clicked send and nothing happened, then likely that was ‘the image bug’ (which has a number of threads in this forum)- a problem that pops up now and again and you just need to try again later.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:43PM
alexcat321 at 9:24PM, Aug. 18, 2010
(online)
posts: 90
joined: 4-16-2009
I added a comic Title image to my comic just recently today, hours ago but its still not showing up. I want to change it but its not happening. Still the same old image at the top of my comic pages. What's wrong, can someone help me fix this and add a new title banner?!! The image is a Jpeg by the way. It changes in the overview page but when I view the actual comic its the one from b4.

Oh and I also updated today but the update's not showing either. Problem that also needs fixing….

here's my deviant art: http://alexcat321.deviantart.com/ add me!

ART AND STORY BY JOHNATHAN HUDSON JR!!!
last edited on July 14, 2011 10:48AM
skoolmunkee at 1:07AM, Aug. 19, 2010
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
OK, I'm guessing the comic you're talking about for both of these is Tina the Knight?

When I view the page, the title image I see says “Tina the Knight” on the left, and there are 3 guys on the right, the middle guy has a knife. Is that the old one or the new one? If it's the new one and you're not seeing it, have you tried refreshing the page? Sometimes you have to force the browser to download the new images, because it wants to use cached ones.

The page I see under that says it was updated today and the first panel has a guy saying “you're going to have to do better than that” - so it seems to be showing fine. What did you mean by “the update's not showing”? If you mean that you didn't show up on the “this just in” column on the front page, that's a problem with using the new uploader- use the old one (which is linked to on the upload page)

(Edit: I know they're not all guys, I'm just using ‘guy’ in the general sense, for brevity :])
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:43PM
alexcat321 at 10:03AM, Aug. 19, 2010
(online)
posts: 90
joined: 4-16-2009
Oh cool, nevermind. It fixed itself. Thanks for that. The changes weren't happening back then but after a night's sleep and checking it, I see that it has updated and the title art has changed as well. Thanks tho!!

here's my deviant art: http://alexcat321.deviantart.com/ add me!

ART AND STORY BY JOHNATHAN HUDSON JR!!!
last edited on July 14, 2011 10:48AM
Kagaenod at 4:14PM, Feb. 11, 2011
(online)
posts: 7
joined: 2-6-2011
My title won't update for some reason. It works fine in the “Controls”, but won't show up on my actual comic! Maybe I just have to wait?
Check out David and the Dark and Supercosmic!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:13PM
ozoneocean at 5:48PM, Feb. 11, 2011
(online)
posts: 25,054
joined: 1-2-2004
There are two ways to fix this,
-Firstly, you could simply go to the layout section of your comic account and pick a custome template. All of those have the title banner enabled.

-Or, you could change the coding of your custom template (in the raw html) by adding this tag:
Since you have the homepage enabled you'll have to add that tage to both that and the template pages.


I'd advise you to turn the homepage off since most readers don't really like them.
 
last edited on July 14, 2011 2:37PM
Kagaenod at 6:28AM, Feb. 12, 2011
(online)
posts: 7
joined: 2-6-2011
I tried changing the custom thingy and it didn't work. I'll try disabling the homepage and see what happens.
Check out David and the Dark and Supercosmic!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:13PM
skoolmunkee at 3:23PM, Feb. 12, 2011
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
Don't forget to try reloading the page to see if the change took. Sometimes it won't appear to have changed because your browser is reusing the cached version of the image, but forcing the page to reload will retrieve the new image.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:44PM
Kagaenod at 6:56AM, Feb. 13, 2011
(online)
posts: 7
joined: 2-6-2011
Still no change, tried refreshing. Is the David and the Dark title visible to anyone other than me? Because I tried it through two computers and no luck.
Check out David and the Dark and Supercosmic!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:13PM
skoolmunkee at 10:51AM, Feb. 13, 2011
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
You needed to add this tag into your template (by editing the raw HTML):


It's sort of mentioned in the first post, but it's not really clear that you have to add that tag if you're trying to add a title image to the default template too. I think it used to be that the system would do it automatically but it won't now.

Anyway it's there now, so if you update the image the changed image should automatically replace the old one. I think you need to edit the image's dimensions a bit, it takes up a lot of space right now. The image automatically centres, so you really could just crop it down to be just big enough for the words and not with all the extra space you've got in now.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:44PM
Kagaenod at 11:46AM, Feb. 13, 2011
(online)
posts: 7
joined: 2-6-2011
Thank you, I'll get on it.
Check out David and the Dark and Supercosmic!
last edited on July 14, 2011 1:13PM
skoolmunkee at 12:49AM, Feb. 14, 2011
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
No problem :] I should have checked that earlier to be honest.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:44PM
TBustah at 1:09AM, June 20, 2011
(online)
posts: 8
joined: 10-24-2006
My title seems to upload fine (I even get the preview), but it refuses to show up on any of my pages…
last edited on July 14, 2011 4:08PM
skoolmunkee at 2:15AM, June 20, 2011
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
The comic title image won't automatically show up in the page template, please see my post a couple above this one for a little explanation.

Which comic are you trying to add the title to?
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:44PM
TBustah at 12:02AM, June 21, 2011
(online)
posts: 8
joined: 10-24-2006
I wouldn't expect it to show up instantly.

But I would think three years is long enough, wouldn't you?

I've been having this problem with Pokemon Decade since day one. I even deleted the entire comic the other night (mostly because it was easier to reupload all my broken pages that way), and it STILL doesn't work.

At any rate, the post you referred me to isn't any help: I'm not using raw HTML. I'm just trying to upload the title through Comic Overview.
last edited on July 14, 2011 4:08PM
skoolmunkee at 2:31AM, June 21, 2011
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
Yeah, what I said is that you HAVE to go in and edit the raw HTML to make it display. The way that comic title uploader is set up, it makes it look like it will happen automatically. But it doesn't. You can upload an image a million times but the only way to get it to display is to go into the custom HTML and add a where you want that header image to show up.

Anyway I just did it for you since you said which comic it's for.
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:44PM
TBustah at 10:59PM, June 22, 2011
(online)
posts: 8
joined: 10-24-2006
My bad. Thank you.
last edited on July 14, 2011 4:08PM
skoolmunkee at 2:21PM, June 23, 2011
(online)
posts: 7,058
joined: 1-2-2006
No problem. :]
  IT'S OLD BATMAN
last edited on July 14, 2011 3:44PM

Forgot Password
©2011 WOWIO, Inc. All Rights Reserved